fbpx

The Data Privacy Act

THE DATA PRIVACY ACT

Our Privacy Commitment
We at Perla Insurance value and respect the fundamental rights of all individuals to the privacy of their personal data, and we commit to the responsible and lawful treatment of all personal data we handle.  In addition, we aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant personal data privacy and protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its implementing rules and regulations, while upholding our legitimate interests and effectively provide the best services our clients’ needs

This Data Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what personal information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

This policy applies to all Perla Insurance branches, its websites, and all other digital platforms.

 Information Collection and Use
We receive only the personal information that you choose to share with us. This information may include, among other things, your name, date of birth, marital status, home address. telephone/cellphone numbers and e-mail address.

As an insurance company, we use your personal information to fulfill our contractual obligation to our stakeholders, fulfill our legal obligations, and pursue our legitimate interests. These include:

  1. Process your insurance application and other requests
    1. Answering your queries or questions about our products and or services
    2. Facilitating your requests regarding our services such as but not limited to policy issuance, policy changes, and renewals
    3. Collection of our receivables
    4. Investigation and settlement of claims
  2. Submission to banks and financial institutions and Notary Public for Transfer of Vehicle Ownership
  3. Reporting to all government and/or non-life insurance regulatory entities
  4. Acting as required or authorized by law or by order of any competent court

Information Sharing and Disclosure:
We will safeguard the information you shared with us. Your information is not sold, rented, or shared with other entities or organizations for commercial purposes or in ways different than what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

When only needed we may disclose your information to fulfill certain legal and regulatory requirements or if we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is legally required or necessary to protect others’ rights or to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We may also provide information to a court, government agency, or other third parties when subpoenaed or as otherwise required by law. Disclosure may also be required for authorized company audits or to investigate a complaint relating to fraud or an illegal/unlawful activity or security threat.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us thru the contact us section below.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.
Data Protection Officer
Perla Compania de Seguros, Inc.
2nd Floor Perla Mansion,
117 Carlos Palanca Jr. Street,
Legaspi Village, Makati City
Philippines
(02) 8 892-9548 to 50
dpa@perlainsurance.com

Welcome to Perla Insurance!

Your privacy is important to us. By using this website, you agree to the Terms & Conditions, use of cookies and your personal information in accordance with our Security & Privacy Policy